Privacy policy


We understand the importance of protecting the personal information of our customers and our employees. To earn and maintain your trust we have designed our policy to meet or exceed the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and the ten principles set forth in the Canadian National Standard for the Protection of Personal Information. In addition, we are constantly looking for new and better ways to secure your personal information and to ensure that it is used in a responsible and respectful manner.

Tracking Technologies
As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. 

We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you. 

Some information is also collected automatically every time you visit
irptalent.com or irpcanada.com(e.g., cookies and conversion beacons). We and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.
A cookie is a small non-executable file that is stored on your hard drive for the purpose of identifying your computer.

IRP uses both session cookies and permanent cookies. Session cookies are active only during the period you are logged on to
irptalent.com website and are removed when you leave. They help us track the sections of the website that you use to allow us to make improvements in keeping with observed user preferences.
Permanent cookies remain on your hard drive until you remove them through your browser's Internet security settings. Permanent cookies are used to store user preferences such as preferred language and thus eliminate your having to make the same entries on each visit.
Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.
Our cookies are not tied to personally identifiable information.

Local Storage
We use local storage, also known as HTML5, to store your preferences such as volume control, or display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit. Third Parties, with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity, use HTML5 to collect and store information.

Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Irp does not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected unless it obtains your consent or as required by law.

IRP retains information about its clients that the time needed to accomplish that for which it was collected. We will retain and use your information to meet our legal requirements, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.


Changes to this policy
This policy took effect December 1, 2015 and was updated on July 7, 2016. PIR reserves the right to modify at any time. We invite you to refer to them frequently. If we were to never make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you on our homepage, and where we deem appropriate so that you know, before we proceed to change what information we collect, the job we are doing and, if applicable, the circumstances under which we disclose it.